Here are some fun facts about Finland’s national fish
What do you known about perch (Perca fluviatilis)? It’s a fish? Yep! And here are some more fun facts about perch.
10 Fun Facts about Perch
1. Perch is Common in Finland
Perch is not too picky fish. It thrives in lakes, ponds, rivers and coastal waters. Therefore perch are found throughout the country, with the exception of the northernmost part.
2. Perch is Easy to Recognize
Perch is quite easy to recognize thanks to its red fins and dark stripes on its side.
3. What Do Perch Eat?
Small perch eat zooplankton. As perch grows, it also eats insects, benthic organisms and other fish.
4. Perch is “Ahven” in Finnish
In Finnish, perch is called “ahven”.
5. Perch is Finland’s National Fish
Perch is Finland’s national fish.
6. Perch is a Common Catch in Finland
If you go fishing in Finland, your first catch might be perch. The total catch of perch by recreational fishermen is usually over 10 million kg (22 million pounds) a year
7. How to Catch a Perch?
The most common methods of fishing in Finland are angling with a hook and line, spinning, fishing net and ice fishing (in winter).
8. How Big is Perch?
Perch grows quite slowly. Perch can be 20 years old, weight 3 kg and be over 50 cm long. But if you catch a perch in Finland, most often the weight is less than 0.5 kg and the length is about 15 to 35 cm.
9. Finland’s Biggest Perch
The biggest perch caught in Finland weighted 2.87 kg. It was caught in the Åland islands in 2010.
10. Perch is a Tasty Fish
Perch is a great to eat. It can be fried, smoked or grilled. In Finland perch is also used for traditional food called “kalakukko”, which is a bit like a round rye bread filled with fish.
You probably knew that reindeer live in Lapland. But did you know that in Finnish Lapland there are more reindeer than people
You probably knew that reindeer live in Lapland. But did you know that in Finnish Lapland there are more reindeer than people.
The population of Lapland is about 180 000, while the number of reindeer is around 200 000. So statistically there are better chances to meet a reindeer than another person in Lapland.
Where Can You See a Reindeer?
Reindeer are very social. Perhaps even more social than people. Because reindeer like to do everything together. They live, travel, eat and sleep together. So you hardly ever meet just one reindeer. There is usually a bunch. Or a herd as they are called. So if you see one reindeer crossing the road, be prepared that there might be others on their way. Remember this when driving in Lapland!
Another thing why you more likely meet people than reindeer in Lapland, is that reindeer prefer meadows and forests instead on villages and town. But as reindeer can roam freely almost anywhere in Lapland, it is not unusual to meet a reindeer even on a street corner.
But one thing is for sure. If you visit Lapland, you’ll most likely see a reindeer. Or better yet, a herd of reindeer!
What do we know about these cute semi-domestic animals which live in Finnish Lapland? Here are some fun to know facts about reindeer
What animal comes to your mind when you think of Lapland? Reindeer, am I right? But what do we know about these cute semi-domestic animals which live in Finnish Lapland. Here are some fun facts about reindeer!
Fun Facts about Reindeer
1. Reindeer Roam Freely in Finnish Lapland
In Finland, reindeer can roam freely almost anywhere in Lapland. Reindeer’s living area of 122 936 square kilometers covers 36 % of Finland’s land area.
2. More Reindeer Than People in Lapland
The population of Lapland is about 180 000. The number of reindeer is about 200 000. So in Lapland there are more reindeer than people!
3. Reindeer are Born in Summer
Reindeer are born in May or early June. Summer is the warmest time of the year and there is also plenty of food available, so the newborn have a bit easier start for life.
Newborn reindeer weights around 5 kilograms, but gains weight quickly thanks to mother’s nutrious milk.
4. Reindeer Can be Dark or All White
Color of the reindeer varies from dark to all white. Reindeer are fairly small. Height at the withers is 90-120 cm. Male reindeer weighs 90-180 kg. Female reindeer is a bit smaller and weighs 60-100 kg.
Reindeer live usually about 10-15 years, but can live as old as 20 years.
5. Reindeer Grow New Antlers Every Year
Reindeers drop their antlers and grow new ones every year. Reindeer antlers are the fastest growing bones in the world. They can grow 2 cm per day.
The antlers of a male reindeer can weigh up to 10 kg. Female reindeer also grow antlers, but smaller ones than male. Reindeer are the only female deer in the world that grow antlers.
6. Reindeer are Used to Harsh Winter Conditions
Reindeer are made for living in harsh winter conditions. Their hooves spread wide which helps moving also in a deep snow. Their thick fur keeps warm during cold winter. The outer hairs of the fur are hollow, which improves insulation and gives buoyancy when crossing a river.
Reindeer’s eyes are very sensitive to ultraviolet light, which enhances vision in the dark. Their excellent sense of smell helps to find food in winter. Reindeer can smell foor even under a meter-thick layer of snow.
7. Are Those Little Drops of Chocolate?
Have someone dropped some chocolate balls in the forest? Unfortunately not. If you see a pile of small brown ball in nature, they could be reindeer droppings. They look like chocolate ball, but don’t taste them. You will be hugely disappointed!
8. Who is the Fastest?
If people can compete in something, they usually do. So why not race with reindeer. The first reindeer races in Finland were held in 1932.
The fastest reindeer compete against each other in competitions every winter. In the fastest class, the reindeer must be able to run 1 kilometer in less than 1 minute and 19 seconds. So the average speed must be more than 45 km/h (28 mph).
Naturally Santa’s reindeer are not allowed to race. that wouldn’t be fair as Santa’s reindeer are so fast.
9. Reindeer are Very Social
Reindeer are very social animals. They live together, eat together and rest together. A group of reindeer is called a herd (tokka in Finnish).
If a reindeer lifts its white tail while running, it’s warning others about a danger.
10. Reindeer Make a Clicking Sound
Did you know that reindeer make a clicking sound when they walk. This is caused by an ankle tendon. The clicking sound helps the reindeer to follow each other also in the dark.
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.